L0ng live the Lieb

Hellu,

It’s blog award time! I was kindly nominated for another Liebster award by Maggie from Dreaming of Guatemala so I wanna say a HUGE THANK YOU to her for thinking of me/my blog! Let’s start the award with the least fun part: rules

Liebster award rules

Thank your nominator

Share 11 facts about yourself

Answer 11 questions

Tag 11 bloggers

Give them 11 questions

Facts

1.) I’ve lost track of how many awards I’ve published! Not bragging, but they’re too fun to pass up

2.) My two cats (that will be turning 15 next month) have moved in with us in our new home…they lived with my dad for the past 2 years while we were in an apartment

3.) I have tendonitis in both of my shoulders *yay*

4.) I don’t know how to ride a bike and I don’t really care to, just never seemed essential

5.) I have a horrible online shopping/tracking packages addiction

6.) I had a dental appliance in the roof of my mouth when I was little and had to wear headgear at night attached to the braces I had on my 4 front teeth, then I had a full mouth of braces all 3 years of middle school. Didn’t wear my retainer much after the first year I had them off, but my teeth have only shifted a minuscule amount

7.) I’m growing my hair out for my wedding so I can have a big long, loose braid without needing to add in extensions, then I’m most likely gonna cut it short afterwards

8.) I always design my Sims & their homes and then never actually PLAY the game lol

9.) I have two tattoos (planning to get a few more, have some designs already drawn up for the future)

10.) I’ve been with my boyfriend Justin for almost 4 years!

11.) I can’t tolerate the heat…living up north would be a dream

Q & A

1.) What’re your favorite summer activities/pastimes?

Going to the botanical gardens

2.) What song do you love to dance along to the most?

Dance To This by Troye Sivan & Ariana Grande

3.) What’s your favorite board game?

The Game of Life

4.) If you could have any exotic pet, what animal would you choose and why?

I don’t know if it would be considered exotic, but I’d choose a cow cause they’re just giant grass puppies. I love them

5.) What’s your dream job? Why would you love to have that job?

I love my job as a pharmacy technician already cause it’s what I wanna do for a career, but if I didn’t have to worry about making money from something- I would want to just BE AN ARTIST

It brings me joy to be creative whether it’s taking photos, doodling up possible tattoo drafts, or even just putting together pieces in a room (design)

6.) What are some of your short term goals?

Get curtains installed in our house

Have Justin mow the lawn

Finally finish moving the last stuff out of the apartment

7.) What TV family most reminds you of your own?

I have no idea cause we don’t have cable!

8.) How do you show your family you love them?

Always being there if they need to talk

Sending them a random text to wish them a nice day/week

Volunteering to bring something to an event

9.) What are a few baby names you’d consider using with your future children (if you plan on having any)?

Girl’s names:

Sophia Rose, Lydia Vera, or Nora Milena

Boy’s names:

Gabriel Nikolai, Alan Mikhail, or Ethan Lee

10.) Are you more like your mom or your dad?

I’d like to think I’m an even mix of both (being a Libra). I definitely get most of my looks from my mom, but I go my witty sense of humor from my dad

11.) What has been the happiest moment of this year so far for you?

The day we closed on our home & the first night/morning actually LIVING in it

Breaking the rules

I’m not going to limit the nominees of this award to only 11 of you, so please feel free to complete this if you’re reading it! I’ll leave my questions for you below…

My questions for you

1.) At what age would you say was your favorite year you’ve lived so far?

2.) How many selfies do you currently have in your phone’s camera roll?

3.) Do you have a set pattern or layout for your blog posts?

4.) Do you prefer natural light in your living space, warm light, or bright white? How about in your work space?

5.) What’re your current 3 favorite colors? Have they changed over time?

6.) Dog person or cat person?

7.) Have you ever dyed your hair? If so, what color(s)?

8.) What was your favorite subject in school? Do you still actively educate yourself on the subject now?

9.) If money wasn’t an issue, would you move to a different country? If so, where would you love to live?

10.) Salty snacks or sweets?

11.) What’re your goals for the rest of this year? Things you want to accomplish by the end of 2019:

That’s all folks!

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “L0ng live the Lieb

  1. Omg, you get to have your cats back!!! HAHAHA riding a bike is fuuun and once u learn it you cant forget it! Holy shit I can totally relate to the SIMS thing i design for 8 hours play for 1/2 hours HAHA. I’m curious but what do you love about being a pharm tech?
    Gosh I really loved reading this and getting to know ya even more! 😘

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you for your awesome comment! I would love to see you post this award πŸ’› I’ve been so behind with reading blogs cause of moving! I like being a tech cause I can help the pharmacist and take some work off them without actually having the responsibility of BEING a pharmacist haha

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s